University of Wisconsin–Madison

Affiliated Faculty

LACIS has the cooperation of over 130 Affiliated Faculty from several departments across campus, which perform research or a portion of their teaching in Latin America, the Carribean, Spain or Portugal.

  • African Languages and Literature
    • Tejumola Olaniyan: Caribbean Literature and Cultural Studies; History, Theory, and Sociology of Drama; Political Cartooning; and Derek Walcott.
    • Aliko Songolo: African and Caribbean Literature; Francophonie Literature and Cultural Studies; and Twentieth Century Poetry.
    • Samuel England: Medieval Spanish translation of Middle Eastern texts; Iberian lyric.
  • Agricultural and Applied Economics
    • Bradford Barham: Environment and Development; Technology Adoption and Innovation; and Agricultural Biotechnology in Latin America.
    • Laura Schechter: Development Economics; Behavioral Economics; and Contract Theory.
  • Anthropology
    • Isabelle C. Druc: Cultural Anthropology; Ethnography; Archaeology; Ceramic Production; and Ethnoarchaeology.
    • Karen Strier: Biological Anthropology; Primate Social Behavior; Primate Ecology; and Conservation.
    • Armando Muyolema: Latin American Literature and Culture; Indigenous Movements in the Andean Region; and Indigenous Insurgency.
    • Sarah Clayton: Mesoamerican Archeology, Nahuatl.
    • Jerome Camal: Global Music/ Caribbean.
    • Falina Enriquez: Global Music/ Recife,Brazil.

     

  • Arts
    • Jim Escalante: Photography; Book Art; and Graphic Design.
    • Douglas Rosenberg: Video, Installation, and 2D Art; Screendance.
    • Henry Drewal: History of African and African Diaspora Art.
    • Jill Casid: Visual Culture Studies; Colonial Botanical transplants and the Caribbean.
  • Botany
    • Eve Emshwiller: Ethnobotany; Domestication and Evolution of Crop Plants; and Conservation of Genetic Diversity of Crops.
    • Ken Sytsma: Molecular Systematics of Plants; Evolution and Biogeography of Tropical Families; Plant Population Variation and Gene Flow; and Pollination Biology.
    • Donald Waller: Conservation Biology; Genetics and Evolution; and Ecology.
  • Business School
  • Center for Global Health
  • Communication Arts
    • Sara L Mckinnon: Transnational feminist theory and Intercultural rhetoric.
  • Community and Environmental Sociology

     

    • Samer Alatout: Environmental Issues on the US-Mexican Border.
    • Gary Green: Rural and Community Development.
    • Randy Stoecker: Community Organizing and Development; Community-Based Research; and Community Informatics.
    • Jane Collins: Labor Processes; Gender; Development Studies; Agrarian Social Change; and Cultural Studies.
  • Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
    • Beatriz L. Botero: specialist in contemporary Latin American literature and cultural studies.
    • Sarah Wells: Modernism and the avant-garde; science fiction, labor, translation, film, and media history.
  • Consumer Science
    • Lydia Zepeda: Consumer Attitudes and Behaviors towards Organic and Local Foods.
  • Counseling Psychology
    • Stephen Quintana: Child Development (esp. Latino Children); Cultural Competence in Practice of Psychology; Identity Development
  • Curriculum and Instruction
    • Thomas Popkewitz: Curriculum History and Studies; Cultural Sociology of School Reform/Change; Professionalization/Teacher Education; and Historical Sociology of Education Sciences
    • François Victor Tochon: Bilingual Education; International Curriculum, Pedagogy, and Teacher Education; and World Language Education
  • Dairy Science
    • Victor Cabrera: Dairy Farm Cost-Efficiency and Profitability; Dairy Farm Production Systems; and Environmental Stewardship.
    • Michel Wattiaux: Ruminant Nutrition; Nutrient Management Systems; World Dairy Operations.
  • Dance
  • Design Studies

    • Carolyn Kallenborn : Mexican Art and Culture; Conceptual Garments and Sculptures.

  • Economics
    • Maria Muniagurria: International Trade and Economic Development; Industrial Organization and Competition Policy; Dynamic Economics; and Economic Growth.
  • Educational Policy Studies
    • Michael Apple: Education and Power; Cultural Politics; Curriculum Theory and Research; Critical Teaching; and Democratic Schools.
    •  Kathryn Moeller: Education Globalization and development; Gender and Women’s Studies; Cultural Anthropology.
    •  Lesley Bartlett: International and Cooperative Education; Cultural Politics of Literacy in Brazil.
  • Engineering
    • Paul Block: Methods, models, and tools for managing climate variability and change; hydrologic forecasting and integration into decision model; addressing water quality and quantity extremes; hydro-economics and policy mechanisms; risk, reliability, and uncertainty; sustainable approaches.
    • Steven P Loheide:  hydroecology/ecohydrology, hydrogeology, river restoration, remote sensing, hydrologic consequences of climate change, vegetative water use / vegetation patterning, sustainable land-use practices, stream-aquifer interactions, ecosystem function / services, human interaction with aquatic ecosystems.
  • English
    • Roberta Hill: Twentieth Century Literature and History; Race, Gender, Class, and Ethnicity; Life Writing; Minority Discourse; and American Indian Literature
    • Jesse Lee Kercheval: Poetry – Uruguay
    • Christa Olson: Composition & Rhetoric; Visual Culture and Rhetorical History of Latin America; Ethnography; Constitutive Rhetoric; Rhetorical Criticism and Theory
    • Cherene Sherrard-Johnson: African American Literature; 19th Century American Literature; Feminist Theory; Cultural Studies; and Caribbean Literature
    • Catherine Vieira: Social history of literacy, transnational migration, materiality of literacy, qualitative research methodologies, multilingual writing, Latino/a Studies

     

  • Environmental Studies

     

    • Adrian Treves: Conservation Biology and Sustainable Development; Culture, History, and Environment; Environment and Resources; Business and Environment
    • Lisa Rausch: agricultural expansion and the cultural, social, and institutional factors that promote or inhibit conservation-positive behaviors among agricultural actors.

     

  • Geography
    • Erika Marin-Spiotta: Land Use in Latin America; Nutrient Cycling; Tropical Forest Ecology; Hydrology; Restoration of Ecosystems, and Biogeochemistry.
    • Sarah Moore: Urban Development in Latin America, Southern Mexico.
    • Holly Gibbs: Tropical land-use change and globalization, particularly on the potential to reconcile food.
    • Lisa Naughton-Treves: Biodiversity Conservation in Developing Countries; Social Conflict and Land Use around Protected Areas; Wildlife Ecology in Human-Dominated Landscapes; and Property Rights to Wildlife.
  • History

     

    • Nan Enstad: History of Women in the 20th Century; and Popular Culture.
    • Susan Johnson: North American West; Latino History; Race/Ethnicity; and Gender and Sexuality.
    • Brenda Plummer: History of Afro-America.
    • James Sweet: African Diaspora and Brazil.
    • Patrick Iber: history of 20th century Latin America and U.S. foreign relations.
  • Horticulture
    • James Nienhuis: Breeding and Genetics of Crops
    • David Spooner: Wild and Cultivated Potatoes in the United States, Mexico, and South and Central America
  • Human Development and Family Studies
    • Lynet Uttal: Latino Immigrant Families in the Midwest; Critical Family Studies; Women of Color in the United States; and Biculturalism
  • International Studies/Journalism
    • Jo Ellen Fair: Int’l media ethnography, survey of global comm, & media, performance, & identity in world
  • Institute for Biology Education

    Catherine Woodward: Tropical Ecology and Conservation

  • Journalism & Mass Communication

    • Hernando Rojas: Mass Media; Political Conversations; Public Opinion; and Collective Action.

  • Landscape Architecture
    • Sam Dennis Jr.: Environmental Design for the Health and Well-Being of Children, Youth, and Families
  • Law School
    • Alexandra Huneeus: Latin American Law; Judicial Politics; Human Rights and Legal Cultures in Latin America; International Law; and Sociology of Law.
  • Library
  • Mechanical Engineering
    • Tim Osswald: Polymer processing research and teaching — particularly in Colombia. Advisor for the UW-Madison Chapter of the Society of Hispanic Engineers.
  • Medicine and Public Health
    • Pablo Gomez: History of Medicine and Science in Latin America; History of medicine and Science and the African Diaspora; Early modern corporeal epistemologies: Race and Medicine.
    • David Gaus: Healthcare in Rural Latin America; Family Medicine, and Tropical Medicine.
  • Music
  • Political Science
    • Erica Simmons: Contentious politics in Bolivia and Mexico.
    • Helen Kinsella: Laws of War; International Security; and International Human Rights
    • Benjamin Marquez: Politics in Multi-Cultural Societies
    • Jon Pevehouse: International Relations Theory; International Security; Foreign Policy; International Political Economy; and Political Methodology
    • Jonathan Renshon: Psychology of judgment and decision-making in foreign policy; international security and experimental methods.
  • Population Health Sciences
    • Jonathan Patz: Health Risks and Long-Term Impact of Global Climate and Ecological Change
    • Leonelo Bautista: Cardiovascular Diseases and Risk Factors in Developing Countries
    • Ana Martinez-Donate: HIV Prevention and Tobacco Control, with an Emphasis on Latino Populations and Health Disparities
  • Sociology
    • Patrick Barrett: U.S./Latin American Relations, El Salvador.
    • Jenna Nobles: Migration; Demography; Sociology of Economic Change and Development; Sociology of Family and Medicine; and Sociology of Gender.
    • Gay Seidman: Sociology of Economic Change and Development; Labor; Gender; Social Movements; Political Sociology; and Demography.
    • Erik Wright: Class Analysis of Poverty.
  • Spanish & Portuguese

     

    • Grant Armstrong: Linguistic Theory – morphosyntax and semantics of Spanish and Yucatec Maya.
    • Ksenija Bilbija: Spanish American Writing; Cultural Studies; Post-Traumatic Memory; and Gender Criticism.
    • Glen Close: Transatlantic Dynamics of Twentieth Century Spanish American Narrative.
    • Ivy Corfis: Medieval Spanish Literature; Manuscript and Early Printing Studies; and Medieval Spanish Language.
    • Guillermina De Ferrari: Contemporary Caribbean Narrative; and Postcolonial Theory.
    • Juan Egea: Contemporary Peninsular Poetry and Film.
    • Diana Frantzen: Foreign Language Pedagogy; Applied Spanish Linguistics; and Second Language Acquisition.
    • Anna Gemrich: Latin American Narratives; and the 20th Century Short Story.
    • Victor Goldgel-Carballo: 18th and 19th Century Latin American Literature with an emphasis on Material Culture and Media History.
    • Paola Hernández: Contemporary Latin American Literature; Theater and Performance; Globalization Theories; Memory Studies; Issues of Identity; and Reception Theory.
    • David Hildner: Renaissance and Baroque Theater and Poetry of Spain.
    • Steven Hutchinson: Early Modern Spanish Literature; and Literature Theory.
    • Deborra Kaaikiola-Strohbusch : Late Medieval Poetics; and Cancionero Poetry.
    • Luis Madureira: Luso-Brazilian Colonial and Postcolonial Studies; and Modernism and Modernity in Latin America, Africa, and the Caribbean.
    • Ruben Medina: Mexican and Chicano/a Literature and Culture; Canonical and Non-Canonical writers; Intellectual History; Film Studies; and Mexican Migration to the United States.
    • Marcelo Pellegrini: 19th and 20th Century Latin American Poetry; the Latin American Essay; and Translation Theory.
    • Guido Podestá: Latin American Literature, Cinema, and Cultures.
    • Rajiv Rao: Intonational Phonology; Prosodic Phonology; Optimality Theory; Phonetic and Phonological Variation; Second Language Acquisition; and Afro-Hispanic Phonetics and Phonology.
    • Kathryn Sánchez: 19th and 20th Century Luso-Brazilian Narrative; Visual Culture and Gender Studies; and Contemporary Women Writers.
    • Ellen Sapega: 20th Century Portuguese Literature and Culture.
    • Catherine Stafford: Linguistics; Second Language Acquisition and Pedagogy; and Phonetics.
    • Fernando Tejedo-Herrero: Socio-historical approaches to language, including morphosyntactic changes from Latin to Romance and standardization processes in Early Modern Spanish.
    • Mercedes Alcalá-Galán: Early Spanish Literature; Poetics and Gender Studies.
    • Katarzyna Beilin: 20th Century Peninsular Literature.
    • Sarli Mercado: Spanish American contemporary poetry in the United States, Latin America and Europe.
  • Urban and Regional Planning
    • Alfonso Morales: Community Economic Development; History of Markets and Vendors; Food Systems; and the Importance of Vending for Women and Ethnic Groups.
    • Carolina S. Sarmiento: Development, governance, and Cultural Spaces.
  • Veterinary Medicine

    Jorge Osorio: Pathobiological Sciences; viruses and zoonotic pathogens

  • Zoology

    Warren Porter: Climate and Disease/Low-Level Toxicants in Reptiles and Mammals