Affiliated Faculty

LACIS has the cooperation of over 105 Affiliated Faculty from several departments across campus, which perform research or a portion of their teaching in Latin America, the Caribbean, Spain or Portugal.

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

African Languages and Literature

  • Tejumola Olaniyan: Caribbean Literature and Cultural Studies; History, Theory, and Sociology of Drama; Political Cartooning; and Derek Walcott.
  • Aliko Songolo: African and Caribbean Literature; Francophonie Literature and Cultural Studies; and Twentieth Century Poetry.
  • Samuel England: Medieval Spanish translation of Middle Eastern texts; Iberian lyric.

Agricultural and Applied Economics

  • Bradford Barham: Environment and Development; Technology Adoption and Innovation; and Agricultural Biotechnology in Latin America.
  • Laura Schechter: Development Economics; Behavioral Economics; and Contract Theory.

Anthropology

  • Isabelle C. Druc: Cultural Anthropology; Ethnography; Archaeology; Ceramic Production; and Ethnoarchaeology.
  • Karen Strier: Biological Anthropology; Primate Social Behavior; Primate Ecology; and Conservation.
  • Armando Muyolema: Latin American Literature and Culture; Indigenous Movements in the Andean Region; and Indigenous Insurgency.
  • Sarah Clayton: Mesoamerican Archeology, Nahuatl.
  • Jerome Camal: Global Music/ Caribbean.
  • Falina Enriquez: Global Music/ Recife,Brazil.
  • Jessica Hurley: Yucatec Mayan Language

 

Arts

  • Jim Escalante: Photography; Book Art; and Graphic Design.
  • Douglas Rosenberg: Video, Installation, and 2D Art; Screendance.
  • Henry Drewal: History of African and African Diaspora Art.
  • Jill Casid: Visual Culture Studies; Colonial Botanical transplants and the Caribbean.

Botany

  • Eve Emshwiller: Ethnobotany; Domestication and Evolution of Crop Plants; and Conservation of Genetic Diversity of Crops.
  • Donald Waller: Conservation Biology; Genetics and Evolution; and Ecology.

Center for Global Health

Communication Arts

  • Sara L Mckinnon: Transnational feminist theory and Intercultural rhetoric.

Community and Environmental Sociology

 

  • Samer Alatout: Environmental Issues on the US-Mexican Border.
  • Gary Green: Rural and Community Development.
  • Randy Stoecker: Community Organizing and Development; Community-Based Research; and Community Informatics.
  • Jane Collins: Labor Processes; Gender; Development Studies; Agrarian Social Change; and Cultural Studies.

Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies

  • Beatriz L. Botero: specialist in contemporary Latin American literature and cultural studies.
  • Sarah Wells: Modernism and the avant-garde; science fiction, labor, translation, film, and media history.

Counseling Psychology

  • Stephen Quintana: Child Development (esp. Latino Children); Cultural Competence in Practice of Psychology; Identity Development

Curriculum and Instruction

  • Thomas Popkewitz: Curriculum History and Studies; Cultural Sociology of School Reform/Change; Professionalization/Teacher Education; and Historical Sociology of Education Sciences
  • François Victor Tochon: Bilingual Education; International Curriculum, Pedagogy, and Teacher Education; and World Language Education
  • Margaret Hawkins: Bilingual Education; Languages and Literacies domestically and abroad, Asia, Africa, Central and South America

Dairy Science

  • Victor Cabrera: Dairy Farm Cost-Efficiency and Profitability; Dairy Farm Production Systems; and Environmental Stewardship.
  • Michel Wattiaux: Ruminant Nutrition; Nutrient Management Systems; World Dairy Operations.

Dance

Design Studies

• Carolyn Kallenborn : Mexican Art and Culture; Conceptual Garments and Sculptures.

Economics

  • Maria Muniagurria: International Trade and Economic Development; Industrial Organization and Competition Policy; Dynamic Economics; and Economic Growth.

Educational Policy Studies

  • Nancy Kendall: comparative ethnographic research on global development education policies and their intersections with children’s and families’ daily lives.
  •  Kathryn Moeller: Education Globalization and development; Gender and Women’s Studies; Cultural Anthropology.
  •  Lesley Bartlett: International and Cooperative Education; Cultural Politics of Literacy in Brazil.

Engineering

  • Paul Block: Methods, models, and tools for managing climate variability and change; hydrologic forecasting and integration into decision model; addressing water quality and quantity extremes; hydro-economics and policy mechanisms; risk, reliability, and uncertainty; sustainable approaches.
  • Steven P Loheide:  hydroecology/ecohydrology, hydrogeology, river restoration, remote sensing, hydrologic consequences of climate change, vegetative water use / vegetation patterning, sustainable land-use practices, stream-aquifer interactions, ecosystem function / services, human interaction with aquatic ecosystems.

English

  • Roberta Hill: Twentieth Century Literature and History; Race, Gender, Class, and Ethnicity; Life Writing; Minority Discourse; and American Indian Literature
  • Jesse Lee Kercheval: Poetry – Uruguay
  • Christa Olson: Composition & Rhetoric; Visual Culture and Rhetorical History of Latin America; Ethnography; Constitutive Rhetoric; Rhetorical Criticism and Theory
  • Cherene Sherrard-Johnson: African American Literature; 19th Century American Literature; Feminist Theory; Cultural Studies; and Caribbean Literature
  • Catherine Vieira: Social history of literacy, transnational migration, materiality of literacy, qualitative research methodologies, multilingual writing, Latino/a Studies

 

Environmental Studies

 

  • Adrian Treves: Conservation Biology and Sustainable Development; Culture, History, and Environment; Environment and Resources; Business and Environment
  • Lisa Rausch: agricultural expansion and the cultural, social, and institutional factors that promote or inhibit conservation-positive behaviors among agricultural actors.

 

Geography

  • Erika Marin-Spiotta: Land Use in Latin America; Nutrient Cycling; Tropical Forest Ecology; Hydrology; Restoration of Ecosystems, and Biogeochemistry.
  • Sarah Moore: Urban Development in Latin America, Southern Mexico.
  • Holly Gibbs: Tropical land-use change and globalization, particularly on the potential to reconcile food.
  • Lisa Naughton-Treves: Biodiversity Conservation in Developing Countries; Social Conflict and Land Use around Protected Areas; Wildlife Ecology in Human-Dominated Landscapes; and Property Rights to Wildlife.

History

 

  • Susan Johnson: North American West; Latino History; Race/Ethnicity; and Gender and Sexuality.
  • Brenda Plummer: History of Afro-America.
  • James Sweet: African Diaspora and Brazil.
  • Patrick Iber: the history of 20th century Latin America and U.S. foreign relations.
  • Pablo Gomez: History of Medicine and Science in Latin America; History of Medicine and Science and the African Diaspora; Early modern corporeal epistemologies: Race and Medicine.
  • Elizabeth Hennessy:  the intersection of environmental history, political ecology, science and technology studies.

Horticulture

  • James Nienhuis: Breeding and Genetics of Crops
  • Claudia Calderón: tropical horticulture, sustainability, cropping systems, climate change, food security, global health, nutrition and traditional medicine.

Human Development and Family Studies

  • Lynet Uttal: Latino Immigrant Families in the Midwest; Critical Family Studies; Women of Color in the United States; and Biculturalism

Institute for Biology Education

Catherine Woodward: Tropical Ecology and Conservation

Journalism & Mass Communication

• Hernando Rojas: Mass Media; Political Conversations; Public Opinion; and Collective Action.

Landscape Architecture

  • Sam Dennis Jr.: Environmental Design for the Health and Well-Being of Children, Youth, and Families

Law School

  • Alexandra Huneeus: Latin American Law; Judicial Politics; Human Rights and Legal Cultures in Latin America; International Law; and Sociology of Law.

Library

Mechanical Engineering

  • Tim Osswald: Polymer processing research and teaching — particularly in Colombia. Advisor for the UW-Madison Chapter of the Society of Hispanic Engineers.

Medicine and Public Health

  • David Gaus: Healthcare in Rural Latin America; Family Medicine, and Tropical Medicine.
  • David Kiefer: Family Medicine, Latin American ethnobotany and evidence-based herbal medicine.

Music

Political Science

  • Erica Simmons: Contentious politics in Bolivia and Mexico.
  • Benjamin Marquez: Politics in Multi-Cultural Societies
  • Jon Pevehouse: International Relations Theory; International Security; Foreign Policy; International Political Economy; and Political Methodology
  • Jonathan Renshon: Psychology of judgment and decision-making in foreign policy; international security and experimental methods.

Population Health Sciences

  • Jonathan Patz: Health Risks and Long-Term Impact of Global Climate and Ecological Change
  • Leonelo Bautista: Cardiovascular Diseases and Risk Factors in Developing Countries

Sociology

  • Patrick Barrett: U.S./Latin American Relations, El Salvador.
  • Jenna Nobles: Migration; Demography; Sociology of Economic Change and Development; Sociology of Family and Medicine; and Sociology of Gender.
  • Gay Seidman: Sociology of Economic Change and Development; Labor; Gender; Social Movements; Political Sociology; and Demography.
  • Erik Wright: Class Analysis of Poverty.

Spanish & Portuguese

 

  • Grant Armstrong: Linguistic Theory – morphosyntax and semantics of Spanish and Yucatec Maya.
  • Ksenija Bilbija: Spanish American Writing; Cultural Studies; Post-Traumatic Memory; and Gender Criticism.
  • Glen Close: Transatlantic Dynamics of Twentieth Century Spanish American Narrative.
  • Guillermina De Ferrari, Caribbean literature and art, Cuban literature and visual culture, the Caribbean novel, postcolonial theory, cultural studies, world literature
  • Diana Frantzen: Foreign Language Pedagogy; Applied Spanish Linguistics; and Second Language Acquisition.
  • Victor Goldgel-Carballo: 18th and 19th Century Latin American Literature with an emphasis on Material Culture and Media History.
  • Paola Hernández: Contemporary Latin American Literature; Theater and Performance; Globalization Theories; Memory Studies; Issues of Identity; and Reception Theory.
  • Deborra Kaaikiola-Strohbusch : Late Medieval Poetics; and Cancionero Poetry.
  • Luis Madureira: Luso-Brazilian Colonial and Postcolonial Studies; and Modernism and Modernity in Latin America, Africa, and the Caribbean.
  • Ruben Medina: Mexican and Chicano/a Literature and Culture; Canonical and Non-Canonical writers; Intellectual History; Film Studies; and Mexican Migration to the United States.
  • Marcelo Pellegrini: 19th and 20th Century Latin American Poetry; the Latin American Essay; and Translation Theory.
  • Guido Podestá: Latin American Literature, Cinema, and Cultures.
  • Rajiv Rao: Intonational Phonology; Prosodic Phonology; Optimality Theory; Phonetic and Phonological Variation; Second Language Acquisition; and Afro-Hispanic Phonetics and Phonology.
  • Kathryn Sánchez: 19th and 20th Century Luso-Brazilian Narrative; Visual Culture and Gender Studies; and Contemporary Women Writers.
  • Ellen Sapega: 20th Century Portuguese Literature and Culture.
  • Catherine Stafford: Linguistics; Second Language Acquisition and Pedagogy; and Phonetics.
  • Fernando Tejedo-Herrero: Socio-historical approaches to language, including morphosyntactic changes from Latin to Romance and standardization processes in Early Modern Spanish.
  • Katarzyna Beilin: 20th Century Peninsular Literature.
  • Sarli Mercado: Spanish American contemporary poetry in the United States, Latin America and Europe.

Urban and Regional Planning

  • Alfonso Morales: Community Economic Development; History of Markets and Vendors; Food Systems; and the Importance of Vending for Women and Ethnic Groups.
  • Carolina S. Sarmiento: Development, governance, and Cultural Spaces.

Veterinary Medicine

Jorge Osorio: Pathobiological Sciences; viruses and zoonotic pathogens

Zoology

Warren Porter: Climate and Disease/Low-Level Toxicants in Reptiles and Mammals